Again, no mention was made of the “borrowed servant” doctrine. The motion for a summary judgment was sustained and, after an unavailing motion for a new trial, the plaintiff appealed.
The procedure and principles governing motions for summary judgment are set out in our Rule 74.04, V.A.M.R. We need not review the rule here, but we do note that it provides that in no case shall such a judgment be rendered “unless the prevailing party is shown by unassailable proof to be entitled thereto as a matter of law.” (Subsection h.) Section 287.040-(1), supra, provides: “Any person who has work done under contract on or about his premises which is an operation of the usual business which he there carries on shall be deemed an employer and shall be liable under this chapter to such contractor, his subcontractors, and their employees, when injured or killed on or about the premises of the employer while doing work which is in the usual course of his business.” The burden of proving the three essential requirements of this statute is on the party claiming the benefit of it, and this would certainly apply to the “unassailable proof” required by Rule 74.04; the *703defense is an affirmative one, Greiser v. Western Supplies Co., Mo., 406 S.W.2d 13.