Adams v. Foster
[…] It is true, as asserted by appellant, that two people not married to each other may hold real estate with right of survivorship, e. g., where it appears the co-owners have agreed among themselves that the survivor take the fee, Creek v. Union Nat. Bank in Kansas City, Mo., 266 S.W.2d 737, 752[15]; or that the grant expressly declare or by plain implication manifest the intention of the parties to create an estate with the incidence of survivorship, Powers v. Buckowitz, Mo., 347 S.W.2d 174, 175[2,3]; Hunter v. Hunter, Mo., 320 S.W.2d 529. See also Section 442.450, V.A.M.S., providing that “Every interest in real estate granted or devised to two or more persons, other than * * * husband and wife, shall be a tenancy in common, unless expressly declared * * * to be in joint tenancy.”