The appellant admitted that he knew about the fence, and its existence for a year or two before the date of his purchase. He explained that he had looked at the deeds of record and satisfied himself that record title was vested in the Board of Education. The vagueness of the descriptions casts doubt on the validity of such a conclusion.
The argument of the appellant is premised on the contention that title cannot be acquired by adverse possession against the Commonwealth. Since the champerty statute, KRS 372.070(1), relates only to the sale or conveyance of land “over which any other person has adverse possession at the time of the sale or conveyance,” it is reasoned by appellant that the cham-perty statute has no application here. There are at least two reasons why the argument of the appellant must fail.
Despite the statements in Ford Motor Company v. Potter, Ky., 330 S.W.2d 934, and Commonwealth, Department of Parks v.