Ferm v. Crenshaw
[…] Although homestead provisions are construed liberally in favor of the beneficent purposes for which they were enacted, the homestead right cannot transcend the intended scope of the law which creates it. See 40 Am.Jur.2d Section 3, p. 117. The homestead law in this state was first enacted by the legislature in 1862.1 The original definition of homestead has been carried into succeeding enactments without material change. Homestead is presently defined by V.A.M. S. Section 513.475.

The particular provision of the homestead law about which this controversy centers, present Section 513.510, is identical with its original enactment in 1862, except for language inserted by the Laws of 1887, (which is irrelevant to the question considered). Here quoting Section. 513.-510, we parenthesize the 1887 addendum to identify it:

“Such homestead shall be subject to attachment and levy of execution upon all causes of action existing at the time of the acquiring such homestead, except as otherwise provided in sections 513.475 to 513.530; and for this purpose such time shall be the date of the filing in the proper office for the records of deeds, the deed of such homestead, (when the party holds title under a deed, but when he holds title by descent or devise, from the time he becomes invested with the title thereto) ; and in case of existing estates, such homestead shall not be subject to attachment or levy of execution upon any liability hereafter created.” (Italics supplied.)