Ferm v. Crenshaw
[…] A long line of Missouri cases has consistently held that view of the statute’s intended effect.

In the early case of Shindler et al. v. Givens, et al., 63 Mo. 394, the Supreme Court said of the statute (present Section 513.510) :

“That section provides, among other things: ‘Such homestead shall be subject to attachment and levy of execution upon all causes of action existing at the time of acquiring such homestead, * * * and for this purpose, such time *710shall be the date of the filing in the proper office for the records of deeds, the deed of such homestead.’ etc., etc.
The evident object of this section, so far as it bears on the subject matter of the present controversy was to establish an unalterable criterion, to govern in all cases where disputes should arise as to the period when the homestead was acquired. That period, as definitely settled by statutory enactment, is ‘the date of the filing in the proper office, etc., the deed of such homestead.’