Ferm v. Crenshaw
[…] She had been personally served with notice of the sheriff’s levy on the real estate. She made no objection to the levy or sale until after the property was sold and until she filed her motion attacking the sale. At the time of levy and sale, the property was not in her name, she was living in Barnett, Missouri, and was not occupying the premises. As shown by the evidence, it appeared that the premises had been abandoned, and the record owners of the property never opposed the sale.

With that factual background we examine Section 513.480. Its pertinent provisions are as follows:

“Whenever an execution shall be levied upon the real estate of such housekeeper or head of a family, of which such homestead may be a part, or upon such part of any homestead as may be in excess of the limitation of the value thereof created in section 513.475, such housekeeper or head of a family shall have the right to designate and choose the part thereof to which the exemption created in section 513.475, shall apply, not exceeding the limited value; and upon such designation and choice, or in case of a refusal to designate or choose, the sheriff levying the execution shall appoint three disinterested appraisers, who shall, first being sworn to a faithful discharge of their duties, fix the location and boundaries of such homestead, * * * if

It is manifest from reading the statute that the appointment of appraisers is required only in situations where a homestead interest actually exists, and that if there is no homestead, it would be a meaningless and barren ceremony to appoint appraisers.