State ex rel. Euge v. City of St. Louis
[…] WHO KNOWS what the future will hold?” This second request was denied by the trial court on February 20, 1970.

On April 10, 1970 plaintiff filed an oral motion for additional time to file in the trial court the transcript of the proceedings before the Board. This was denied by the trial court. On this same date, the defendants filed an oral motion to dismiss plaintiff’s petition contending that plaintiff failed to comply with Section 536.130, particularly sub-section 1(3) V.A.M.S. (Record on Judicial Review). This section reads in part:

“1. Within thirty days after the filing of the petition or within such further time as the court may allow, the record before the agency shall be filed in the reviewing court. Such record shall consist of any one of the following:
“(1) Such parts of the record, proceedings and evidence before the agency as the parties by written stipulation may agree upon;
“(2) An agreed statement of the case, agreed to by all parties and approved as correct by the agency;
“(3) A complete transcript of the entire record, proceedings and evidence before the agency. * * *
******
“(4) The record to be filed in the reviewing court shall be filed by the plaintiff, * * *.”