State ex rel. Euge v. City of St. Louis
[…] The sole issue here is whether the trial court abused its discretion in refusing to grant plaintiff additional time to file the transcript and in dismissing his petition. We agree with the action of the trial court and hold that it ruled properly.

Section 536.140 governs the scope of judicial review under our Administrative Procedure and Review Act.2 The part of this section pertinent to this appeal is as follows:

“1. The court shall hear the case without a jury and, * * * shall hear it upon the petition and record filed as aforesaid.”

This section then provides that the review may extend to a determination of whether the action of the agency is supported by competent and substantial evidence upon the whole record.

Here the trial court was reviewing the action of the Board upon the basis “of the petition and record filed.”