State v. Meyer
[…] On cross-examination of Carl Heidbrink, the following occurred:

“Q. Mr. Heidbrink, have you been convicted of a crime?

MR. HICKS: I object to that, to the form of the question.

THE COURT: The objection is sustained to the form of the question.

Q. Have you been convicted of a felony ?

MR. HICKS: I object to the form of that question.

THE COURT: The objection will be sustained. That is not the proper form of question.”

Appellant asserts “the trial court erred in refusing to permit appellant to inquire of witness Carl Heidbrink, Jr., whether or not he had been convicted of a crime.”

*376Section 491.050, V.A.M.S., reads as follows :

“Any person who has been convicted of a criminal offense is, notwithstanding, a competent witness; blit the conviction may be proved to affect his credibility either by the record or by his own cross-examination, upon which he must answer any question relevant to that inquiry, and the party cross-examining shall not be concluded by his answer.”