Consolidated garnishments appeals.
[…] A garnishment action is governed by statute. Section 525.010, RSMo 1969, V.A.M.S., provides: “All persons shall be subject to garnishment * * * who * * have in their possession goods, moneys or effects of the defendant * *
It accordingly follows that a garnishee can be compelled to deliver assets of defendant to plaintiff, if the garnishee is indebted to the defendant. Geiwitz v. Geiwitz, Chicago, Burlington and Quincy Railroad Company, Mo.App., 473 S.W.2d 781 (1971).
Likewise pertinent to this appeal is Section 452.140 RSMo 1969, V.A.M.S. which provides:
“No property shall be exempt from attachment or execution in a proceeding instituted by a married woman for maintenance, nor from attachment or execution upon a judgment or order issued to enforce a decree for alimony or for the support and maintenance of children. And all wages due to the defendant shall be subject to garnishment on attachment or execution in any proceedings mentioned in this section, whether the wages *861are due from the garnishee to the defendant for the last thirty days’ service or not.”
The Geiwits case is directly in point. It involved a garnishment brought by a former wife to satisfy a judgment for alimony which she obtained against her husband at the time of the divorce.