United States Court of Appeals
[…] 19
of Plaintiffs’ demonstration just because Plaintiffs were not in
violation of the statutes. Rather, we are simply stating that
the absence of any allegations by the officers that would have
supported a finding that Plaintiffs were violating the Resisting,
Standing, and Permit statutes creates a genuine issue of material
fact as to whether the officers were actually motivated to
restrict Plaintiffs’ demonstration on the basis of those
statutes.
2. Sections 14:97 and 48:21
Columbia was able to successfully defend its actions on
February 12, 2005, to the district court on the basis of sections
14:97 and 48:21 of the Louisiana Revised Statutes. Section 14:97
makes simple obstruction of a highway punishable by a fine,
imprisonment, or both. Simple obstruction is defined as “the
intentional or criminally negligent placing of anything or
performance of any act on any railway, railroad, navigable
waterway, highway, thoroughfare, or runway of an airport, which
will render movement thereon more difficult.” Section 48:21
states that the functions of the Louisiana Department of
Transportation and Development are “to study, administer,
construct, improve, maintain, repair, and regulate” the roads in
Louisiana.
We make no determination whether Plaintiffs violated either