Ragland v. Shrout
[…] One tract he had acquired by deed from his parents. A second tract he had acquired by deed from his mother and half brothers who conveyed to him their interest in the parcel, which they acquired by dower and descent from Wade’s father. Two remaining tracts vested in Wade by descent from his mother. The appellants are brothers and sisters of Wade’s mother who had predeceased him. Wade was not survived by issue, nor parents, nor spouse. The real property, which is the subject of the controversy, aggregates approximately 65 acres.

KRS 391.010 provides that if a person dies intestate his real estate shall descend in the following order:

“(1) To his children and their descendants ; if there are none, then
(2) To his father and mother, if both are living, one moiety each; but if the father is dead, the mother, if living, shall take the whole estate; if the mother is dead, the whole estate shall pass to the father; if there is no father or mother, then
(3) To his brothers and sisters and their descendants; if there are none, then
(4) To the husband or wife of the intestate; if there are none surviving, then
(5) One moiety of the estate shall pass to the paternal and the other to the maternal kindred, in the following order:
(a) The grandfather and grandmother equally, if both are living; but if one is dead, the entire moiety shall go to the survivor; if there is no grandfather or grandmother, then,
(b) To the uncles and aunts and their descendants; if there are none, then
(c) To the great-grandfathers and great-grandmothers, in the same manner prescribed for grandfather and grandmother by subsection (a) ; if there are none, then
(d) To the brothers and sisters of the grandfathers and grandmothers and their descendants; and so on in other cases without end, passing to the nearest lineal ancestors and their descendants.
*822(6) If there is no such kindred to one of the parents as is described in subsection (5), the whole to go to the kindred of the other. If there is neither paternal nor maternal kindred, the whole shall go to the kindred of the husband and wife, as if he or she had survived the intestate and died entitled to the estate.”

KRS 391.050 states:

“Collaterals of the halfblood shall inherit only half as much as those of the wholeblood, or as ascending kindred, when they take with either.” (emphasis supplied).