(dissenting).
[…] It apparently would apply with equal force to a total stranger who, for whatever reason, decides that the parents or legal custodian of a given child are neglecting the child and who is willing to risk the possibility of prosecution for kidnapping in order to correct the situation. I cannot believe that the actual custody of a child for any period of time should be allowed to depend upon such opinion or whim. I find support for that conclusion in the language of § 211.021 RSMo 1969, V.A.M.S. (which admittedly applies only to juvenile court proceedings): “Legal custody may be taken from a parent only by court action . . .”
Of course, much of the above might of necessity have to be permitted in order to protect children if there were no other *174available judicial protection. But in all but a very few cases there is such protection available.