Prohibition proceeding to prevent respondent from proceeding with a damage suit for alleged lack of jurisdiction over the person of relator.
[…] Respondent overruled the Motion to Quash and relator sought, and we granted, a preliminary Writ of Prohibition directed to the Circuit Judge as respondent to show cause why he should not be prohibited from proceeding further in the case.
We will first dispose of the points briefed and argued and then make disposition of our writ on other grounds.
It is relator’s position that he was not a resident of his parents’ home within the meaning of § 506.150 (all references are to V.A.M.S.), which provides that service may be obtained upon an individual “by leaving a copy of the summons and of the petition at his dwelling house or usual place of abode with some person of his family over the age of fifteen years * * His attorneys contend that this position is supported by evidence at the hearing. The testimony of relator’s parents at the hearing on the Motion to Quash was extremely vague, indefinite, confusing and misleading.