Prohibition proceeding to prevent respondent from proceeding with a damage suit for alleged lack of jurisdiction over the person of relator.
[…] Carter v. Flynn, 232 Mo.App. 771, 112 S.W.2d 364, 369; Stanley v. Sedalia Transit Co., 136 Mo.App. 388, 117 S.W. 685. * * * ” Section 506.180 requires the sheriff to make his return in writing showing the time, place and manner of service. The Amended Return merely states that the summons and petition were left “at the home of his parents * * For all we know from the return itself, the summons and petition could have been left “at the home” by sliding them under the door. The Amended Return does not show compliance with § 506.150, which requires that the summons and petition be left “with some person of his family over the age of fifteen years,” and is fatally defective. The Amended Return did not confer jurisdiction of the person of relator on the Court.
We need not rule whether the filing of a return by a sheriff or other officer containing the words “I believe” would confer any jurisdiction of the person on the Court.