In an equity proceeding we are required to review the evidence de novo and arrive at a result which should have been reached on the evidence, giving due deference to the chancellor to judge the credibility of the witnesses, and the judgment of the chancellor is not to be set aside “unless clearly erroneous. . . .” Rule 73.-01(d), § 510.310.
The statutory scheme for redemption from foreclosure is governed by Sections 443.410^143.440. Section 443.410 provides that “ . . . and all real estate which may be sold under any such power of sale in a mortgage deed of trust hereafter made and which at such sale shall be bought in by the holder of such debt or obligation or by any other person for such holder shall be subj ect to redemption by the grantor in such mortgage deed of trust ... at any time within one year from the date of said sale; provided, however, that such person so entitled to redeem shall give written notice at the sale or within ten days before the sale to the person making . . . the sale of the purpose to redeem if the sale and purchase are so made; and provided further, that said grantor, . . . shall within said year pay the debt and interest or other obligation secured by such deed of trust and to accrue thereon together with all sums paid out by any holder thereof or purchaser at such sale . . . ”