In re F_ C
[…] “Such a result would naturally be self-defeating since there is little room for the parens patriae relationship to operate within the narrow confines of standards evolved for use in the adversary criminal setting.” State v. Arbeiter, 449 S.W.2d 1. c. 631.

In adopting the Juvenile Act, “it was the intention of the legislature to take completely away from the prosecuting officers any direct connection with the juvenile proceeding so as to lessen the ‘stigma’ of being involved in such proceeding.” State v. Taylor, Mo.App., 323 S.W.2d 534, 537.8 Section 211.411, subsec. 1 of the Act imposes the duty on prosecuting attorneys “to give the juvenile officer such aid and cooperation as may not be inconsistent with the duties of their offices.” That the nature of the “aid and cooperation” contemplated does not extend to serving in the office of juvenile officer itself is made clear by section 211.391, subsec. 4 of the Act which provides: “No prosecuting attorney shall serve as the juvenile officer or deputy juvenile officer in counties