Sevits v. F— A— P—
[…] Appellant correctly asserts that written demand for a jury trial was filed. The date of that filing was August 11, 1965, four and a half years prior to the trial. However, when the cause came on for hearing on March 2, 1970, the parents entered into trial before the court without objection and without further reference to their demand for a jury. By so doing, they waived their right *162to a jury trial. Section 510.190 V.A.M.S. and Civil Rule 69.01(b) expressly provide that “Parties shall be deemed to have waived trial by jury * * * (4) By entering into trial before the court without objection.” 1

Appellant next contends that no investigative social study was made and filed with the court, as is required 'by Section 211.491 V.A.M.S. That statute reads as follows: