United States Court of Appeals
[…] Clark secured the air boat to his truck in order to return it to
the USFWS office. En route to that office, while driving on a
highway that had been closed to non-emergency personnel, Special
Agent Clark struck Robin with his truck.
Robin filed this action against the United States pursuant to
the FTCA, asserting, inter alia, negligence claims. After
discovery, the district court granted the United States’ motion to
dismiss for lack of subject matter jurisdiction, ruling: Special
Agent Clark was entitled to immunity from suit pursuant to LA. REV.
STAT. § 29:735 (“Neither the state ... nor other agencies, nor,
except in case of willful misconduct, the agents’ employees or
representatives ... engaged in any ... emergency preparedness
activities, while complying with or attempting to comply with this
Chapter ... shall be liable for ... any injury to persons ... as a
result of such activity”.); and, accordingly, the United States was
not liable under the FTCA.
Robin’s motion for new trial was denied. Because the motion
was filed ten days after the entry of judgment dismissing Robin’s
claims, it is properly considered a Federal Rule of Civil Procedure
59(e) motion. See Fletcher v.