A history of this litigation is necessary for the determination of this issue.
[…] “Waiver. Failure properly to file is waived unless seasonably objected to; and pleading to, or arguing, a pleading is an admission that such pleading was filed.”
In the case before us, the plaintiff joined issue with the intervenor’s pleadings and proceeded to trial without objection or any other claim for relief.
By the adoption in 1943 of our present pleading code, the Legislature approved an even more lenient approach to the situation where issues not raised by pleadings were tried by express or implied consent. Section 509.500 V.A.M.S., and Rule 55.54, Rules of Civil Procedure, V.A.M.R., provide in part as follows:
“When issues not raised by the pleadings are tried by express or implied consent of the parties, they shall be treated in all respects as if they had been raised in the pleadings. Such amendment of the pleadings as may be necessary to cause them to conform to the evidence and to raise these issues may be made upon motion of any party at any time, even after judgment; but failure so to amend does not affect the result of the trial of these issues. * * * ” (Emphasis supplied)
There is a second reason why appellant’s position is untenable.