Michaud v. Burlingame
[…] Both this witness and Officer Boyd agreed with plaintiffs’ counsel that by “Missouri Statute” and “under the law” the “legal distance for high beam that the lights must show objects ahead [is] 500 feet.” [Contrary to this, § 307.060 RSMo 1969, V.A.M.S., requires that multiple-beam headlamps should be of such intensity as to reveal persons and vehicles ahead at least 350 feet for the uppermost distribution of light and at least 100 feet for the lowermost distribution of light. Save for the dimming regulations contained in § 307.070 RSMo 1969, V.A.M.S., it provides: “Every person driving a motor vehicle equipped with multiple-beam road lighting equipment, . . . shall use a distribution of light . . . directed high enough and of sufficient intensity to reveal persons and vehicles at a safe distance in advance of the vehicle.”]