State v. Cook
[…] “In the discretion of the judge of the juvenile court, when any petition under sections 211.011 to 211.431 alleges that a child of the age of fourteen years or older has commited an offense which would he a felony if committed by an adult, * * * the petition may be dismissed and such child or minor may be prosecuted under the general law, whenever the judge after receiving the report of the investigation required by sections 211.011 to 211.431 and hearing evidence finds that such child or minor is not a proper subject to be dealt with under the provisions of sections 211.011 to 211.431.” (Emphasis added.)

Section 211.091 RSMo 1969, V.A.M.S., reads:

(( * * *
2. The petition shall set forth plainly:
(1) The facts which bring the child within the jurisdiction of the court; * * *” (Emphasis added.)

Section 211.031 RSMo 1969, V.A.M.S. provides that one of the “facts” vesting the juvenile court with “exclusive original jurisdiction” is that the child “is alleged to have violated a state law.”