The sole contention raised is that the mandatory provisions of Article 34.04, Vernon’s Ann.C.C.P. were violated. We disagree and affirm.
[…] OPINION
DALLY, Commissioner.The conviction is for robbery by firearms; the punishment, assessed at death, has now been commuted by executive authority to ninety-nine years imprisonment.
The sole contention raised is that the mandatory provisions of Article 34.04, Vernon’s Ann.C.C.P. were violated. We disagree and affirm.
Article 34.04, V.A.C.C.P., in pertinent part, provides:
“No defendant in a capital case shall be brought to trial until he shall have had at least two days (including holidays) a copy of the names of the persons summoned as veniremen, for the week for which his case is set for trial except where he waives the right or is on bail . . . ”
*641Prior to announcing ready for trial on the day of trial, May 20, 1968,1 the appellant filed a written motion reading as follows :