The litigated issue, upon which both parties adduced evidence, was whether or not relator, who had lived in Oregon County prior to 1955 but continuously thereafter had served in the United States Navy although frequently returning to Oregon County on visits, voting there either by absentee ballot or in person, and paying 1969 and 1970 taxes on real estate in Oregon County (but no taxes on personal property), was eligible for the office of Sheriff of Oregon County. This issue of eligibility vel non was determinable under § 57.010, RSMo 1969, V.A.M.S. which requires that the sheriff in any county in this state “shall be a resident taxpayer and elector of said county [and] shall have resided in said county for more than one whole year next before filing for said office . . . . ” In refusing relator’s declaration of candidacy, the County Clerk followed the counsel of his legal adviser, the Prosecuting Attorney of Oregon County, who in turn had talked with the Attorney-General’s office.