Warnecke v. State Tax Commission, 340 S.W. 2d 615 (Mo.1960). That legislative power has been exercised as to Commission action in Chapter 386.
Sec. 386.510 provides that review of a Commission order or decision shall be only in the circuit court “of the county where the hearing was held or in which the commission has its principal office. .” In this case that circuit is the one for Cole County, and the writ for review was brought there. Section 386.520 provides that the pending of the writ of review does not of itself “stay or suspend the operation of the order or decision of the commission, but during the pendency of *49such writ, the circuit court in its discretion may stay or suspend, in whole or in part, the operation of the commission’s order or decision.” The legislative choice of “the circuit court” rather than “a circuit court” makes it clear that the stay power exists only in the court in which the writ is pending.