The conviction was not sustained in Martin v. State, 123 Tex.Cr.R. *52582, 57 S.W.2d 1104 (1933), where the evidence showed burglary of a tent, held to be a “private residence”, and the charge was of burglary in the ordinary form. See also Litchfield v. State, 159 Tex.Cr.R. 5, 259 S.W.2d 228 [2] (1953), reiterating the Texas rule, and again stating that the statute there expressly provided that burglary of a private residence at night is a separate offense; and 5 Wharton’s Criminal Law and Procedure, § 2054, p. 199, et seq.
The statute of jeofails, § 546.080, RSMo 1969, V.A.M.S. (Rule 26.04, V.A. M.R.), in its words that a variance shall not be material if “in the name or description of any matter or thing whatsoever therein named or described, * * * unless the court before which the trial shall be had shall find that such variance is material to the merits of the case and prejudicial to the defense of the defendant.”, is of no aid. “To be material the variance must go to the extent of showing that the offense proved is not the offense charged.” 42 C.J.S. Indictments and Informations § 254, p. 1275. That is precisely the situation here. In State v.