Oakey Morgan v. Director, Office of Workers' Compensation Programs, United States Department of Labor
[…] 2

Morgan filed his claim for black lung disability benefits on August 25, 1981. After the Department of Labor denied the claim, Morgan requested and received a hearing before an Administrative Law Judge (ALJ). Among other findings, the ALJ determined that the only chest x-ray interpretation indicating pneumoconiosis failed to satisfy the quality standards of 20 C.F.R. 718.102(1987). Accordingly, the ALJ gave greater weight to three negative x-ray interpretations1 and denied benefits. Morgan then appealed to the Benefits Review Board which affirmed the ALJ's decision.

3

20 C.F.R. Sec. 718.202(a)(1)(1987) provides: "A chest x-ray conducted and classified in accordance with Sec. 718.102 may form the basis for a finding of the existence of penumoconiosis." 20 C.F.R. Sec. 718.102(c) clearly requires that x-ray interpretations used as a basis for a finding of penumoconiosis "shall specify the name and qualifications of the person who took the film and the name and qualifications of the physician interpreting the film."