In re R. E. J.
[…] The officer then questioned appellant, without counsel present, concerning the burglary and obtained the oral confession admitted at the trial.

We sustain this point.

Section 51.09 of the Family Code provides :

“Unless a contrary intent clearly appears elsewhere in this title, any right granted to a child by this title or by the constitution or laws of this state or the United States may be waived in proceedings under this title if:
“(1) the waiver is made by the child and the attorney for the child;
“(2) the child and the attorney waiving the right are informed of and understand the right and the right possible consequences of waiving it;
“(3) the waiver is voluntary; and
“(4) the waiver is made in writing or in court proceedings that are recorded.”

Section 54.03(e) of the Family Code provided:

“. . . An extrajudicial statement which was obtained without fulfilling the requirements of this title or of the constitution of this state or the United. States, may not be used in an adjudication hearing.”