Appeal from judgment for plaintiff for delinquent earnings taxes involving construction of revenue laws.
[…] One such delegation of taxing power is found in Section 92.210, RSMo 1969, V.A.M.S. which authorizes Kansas City to levy and collect an earnings tax on compensation earned by nonresidents of the city for services or work performed within the city. The right to tax reserved by Section 12.-040, supra, was properly delegated to the city by Section 92.210, supra, and that power was properly exercised by Section 32.141(a)(2) of the Kansas City ordinances, supra. In this respect, the Buck Act and Section 12.040 accomplish the same purpose.
Judgment affirmed.
WELBORN, C, concurs.PER CURIAM:
The foregoing opinion by HIGGINS, C., is adopted as the opinion of the Court.
All of the Judges concur.
. “Exclusive jurisdiction in and over any land acquired prior to the effective date of Sections 12.030 and 12.040, by the United States, is ceded to the United States for all purposes, saving and reserving, however, to the state of Missouri the right of taxation to the same extent and in the same manner as if this cession had not been made ⅜ * ⅜.”