State ex rel. Reorganized School District R-9 v. Windes
[…] The school boards of the R-9 and R-6 Districts were unable to agree upon the adjustment and apportionment of property and indebtedness as provided in Section 162.031. Section 162.041 provides that when such disagreement occurs, “the board of either district may appeal to the state board of education, which shall appoint three persons as a board of arbitration to make an adjustment and apportionment of property and indebtedness in accordance with section 162.031. The board of arbitration shall proceed in the manner provided by section 162.691 but it may hold hearings after giving the affected districts reasonable notice thereof before making its award. * * * Any sum awarded by * * * a board of arbitration to any school district shall be a legal and valid claim in its favor and against the school district charged therewith. The amount of debt, if any, apportioned to any school district shall be a legal and valid claim against the school district charged therewith. * * * the claim or indebtedness charged against any school district may be collected in the same manner as other claims against a school district.”