State ex rel. Reorganized School District R-9 v. Windes
[…] On November 3, 1970, the City of Trenton, Missouri, by an election, extended its city limits to include part of Reorganized School District R-6 of Grundy County, Missouri. Section 162.421, RSMo 1969, V.A.M.S., provides that such extension “shall automatically extend the boundaries” of the school district of that city, Reorganized School District R-9 of Grundy County, Missouri, to include the annexed area. Section 162.031 provides:

“Whenever * * * any part of any school district is annexed to any other district * * *, the board of the school district from which land has been taken and the school board of the district to which land has been annexed, * * * shall make a just and proper adjustment and apportionment of all school property, real and personal, including moneys and a like apportionment of indebtedness, if any, to and among the school districts. * * * In making the adjustment and apportionment * * *, the assessed value of land acquired by or taken from the districts, as compared with the assessed value of the other land in the districts, as well as the value of the school grounds, together with the buildings thereon, and the furniture and equipment therein, and any other school property in the districts, shall be taken into consideration in determining the amount, if any, that shall be paid by one district to another, or in apportioning the indebtedness, if any, that shall be assumed and paid by any of the districts.”