Penn v. Columbia Asphalt Co.
[…] First, defendant permitted its vehicles to be parked upon the highway or shoulder adjacent thereto between a half hour after sunset and a half hour before sunrise and there was not sufficient light to reveal any person or object within a distance to 500 feet upon the highway, and the vehicles so parked were not exhibiting a lamp or lantern visible from a distance of 500 feet .

The respondent argues once again that road equipment is not a vehicle and therefore not subject to the light regulations, but this time points to the definition of § 307.020(8) that: “‘vehicle’ means every device in, upon or by which a person or property is or may be transported upon a highway”. The introductory paragraph of § 307.020 expressly provides, however, that the definitions of that section apply to §§ 307.020 through 307.120, “unless the con*688text requires another or different construction”. The context of § 307.115 which provides