The County’s second point is that the taxpayer’s appeal to the tax commission should have been dismissed for failure of taxpayer to state in its petition for review the grounds.on which the assessment was alleged to be illegal or erroneous or on which relief was sought.
Article X, § 14, Mo.Const., V.A.M.S., provides that the general assembly shall establish a commission to hear appeals from local boards and correct any assessment “which is shown to be unlawful, unfair, arbitrary or capricious.” Section 138.430 (2), RSMo 1969, V.A.M.S., provides for such appeals “under rules prescribed by the state tax commission. Said commission shall investigate all such appeals and shall correct any assessment which is shown to be unlawful, unfair, improper, arbitrary or capricious.” Rule III of the state tax commission requires such appeals to be prepared on forms prescribed by the commission, and provides that no appeal will be accepted unless on the form prescribed by the commission and that the petition “shall specify * * * a brief statement of the grounds upon which the