St. Louis County appealed to this Court, which has jurisdiction because this appeal involves a construction of the revenue laws. Greene County, Missouri v. Hermel, Inc., 511 S.W.2d 762 (Mo.1974) (No. 58,141, decided July 22, 1974).
The county’s first point is that the court erred in not quashing the commission’s findings and conclusions and not remanding the proceedings to the commission for redecision, “since the ‘findings and conclusions’ adopted by the commission violated Section 536.090 for want of a concise statement of findings on which the commission’s decision was based.”
Section 536.090, RSMo 1969, V.A.M.S., requires that every decision of an agency in a contested case include or be accompanied by findings of fact and conclusions of law, and that “[t]he findings of fact shall be stated separately from the conclusions of law and shall include a concise statement of the findings on which the agency bases its order.”
Iron County v.