Ford Motor Credit Co. v. Nantz
[…] However, Nantz did not cause process to be served under that statute, but instead obtained service under KRS 454.210, the “long-arm” statute which Kentucky adopted in 1968.1

Nantz maintains (and the circuit court presumably held) that he was entitled to bring his action in Leslie County, being the county in which he resided, by virtue of subsection (4) of KRS 454.210, which reads:

“(4) When the exercise of personal jurisdiction is authorized by this section, any action or suit may be brought in the county wherein the plaintiff resides or where the cause of action or any part thereof arose.”