Davis v. Turner
[…] It is our conclusion that the Workmen's Compensation Board and the circuit court correctly held that the Uninsured Employers' Fund could be held liable for compensation to the workman of an employer who simply had ignored the existence of the workmen’s compensation law. However, we do not concur in the view of the board and the circuit court that the employer has no direct liability to the workman for compensation in such instance, and is liable only to the Fund under its subrogation rights. Subsection (2) of KRS 342.690 provides:

“If an employer fails to secure payment of compensation as required by this chapter, an injured employe * * * may claim compensation under this chapter and in addition may maintain an ac*823tion at law * * * for damages on account of such injury * * * ”

We think the reference to a “claim [for] compensation under this chapter” means that the employe may claim compensation from the employer and is not relegated to proceeding solely against the Fund.