Article 1.05 provides in part:
[…] Article 1.05 provides in part:
“No person shall be eligible to be a candidate for, or to be elected or appointed to, any public office in this state unless he is a citizen of the United States eligible to hold such office under the Constitution and laws of this state . . .."
It further provides that:
“(1) For a candidate whose name is printed on the ballot for a general (first) primary election, the applicable date is the last day on which any candidate for the office involved could file his application to have his name printed on the ballot for that primary election.”
Article XVI, Section 40, provides in part:
“No person shall hold or exercise at the same time, more than one civil office of emolument, except that . . . .”
Relator concedes that the offices of Trustee of the City Public Service Board and Councilman of the City of San Antonio are both civil offices of emolument and that none of the exceptions set forth in the Constitution are applicable.