However, they do reflect that a collector’s errors should not operate to the prejudice of innocent parties; and, moreover, that a potential taxpayer should be entitled to rely on representations of a tax collector as they have been made to appear on the official records prepared for the use and benefit of all. Stripped of their individual facts, such cases confirm that “fairness” should be an ever present objective in the administration of justice. Can such a worthy objective be attained in this case?
Section 137.085(2), RSMo 1969, V.A.M. S., provides: “Real property shall in all cases be liable for the taxes thereon, and a lien is hereby vested in favor of the state on all real property for all taxes thereon, which lien shall accrue and become a fixed encumbrance as soon as the amount of the taxes is determined by assessment and levy, and said lien shall be enforced as provided by law; said lien shall continue *402to be enforced until all taxes, forfeitures, back taxes and costs shall be fully paid or the land sold or released as provided by law.” (Emphasis added.)
The lien created by the statute can be removed as an encumbrance on real estate by any one of three possibilities (listed in the statute in the disjunctive), to-wit: (1) full payment of taxes due, (2) sale and recovery of the proceeds, and (3) “released as provided by law.”