Finley v. Lindbergh School District
[…] In Count Two of their petition, plaintiffs requested specific performance of the agreement.

The scholarly trial judge prepared a well reasoned opinion, findings of fact, and conclusions of law which we found helpful. The trial judge entered judgment in favor of plaintiffs on both counts. Defendants appeal.

Defendant-Appellants’ first point on appeal is that the court below erred in ruling *301that the agreement is valid and enforceable. Defendants contend that the agreement requires “collective bargaining” between a public agency and its employees, and therefore is a violation of § 105.510 RSMo.1969, V.A.M.S. (1971 Supp.), which prohibits certain public employees from forming labor organizations. More specifically, § 105.510 provides: “Employees except police, deputy sheriffs, Missouri state highway patrol, Missouri national guard, all teachers of all Missouri schools, colleges and universities, of any public body shall have the right to form and join labor organizations and to present proposals to any public body relative to salaries and other conditions of employment through the representatives of their own choosing.” (Emphasis ours).

The crux of this case is whether the agreement is contrary to the prohibition of this statute. Our first task is to determine just what the statute prohibits. A crucial case in this area is City of Springfield v.