State ex inf. Danforth v. Butler
[…] The departments enumerated in this section shall be established on July 1, 1974, as successors to the departments in existence at the time of the adoption of this section; except that they may be established by law prior to that date.”

As indicated, the 77th General Assembly, pursuant to authority of the amendment, established by law prior to July 1, 1974, the department of labor and industrial relations as the successor to the department of the same name in existence at the time of the adoption of the amendment.

Section 286.010, under which respondent was appointed in 1971, provides that “ ‘The Department of Labor and Industrial Relations’ * * * shall be under the control, *4management and supervision of a commission to be known and designated as ‘The Industrial Commission of Missouri.’ ” That section, in addition to creating and establishing the named department and the “industrial commission,” also provides, inter alia, the number and qualifications of the members of the commission, and for their appointment by the governor with the advice