State ex inf. Danforth v. Butler
[…] Section 286.010, under which respondent was appointed in 1971, provides that “ ‘The Department of Labor and Industrial Relations’ * * * shall be under the control, *4management and supervision of a commission to be known and designated as ‘The Industrial Commission of Missouri.’ ” That section, in addition to creating and establishing the named department and the “industrial commission,” also provides, inter alia, the number and qualifications of the members of the commission, and for their appointment by the governor with the advice and consent of the senate.

Section 49 of Article IV, also adopted in the 1972 amendment, provides that “[t]he department of labor and industrial relations shall be in charge of a Labor and Industrial Relations Commission.” In addition, § 49, as amended, using substantially the same language as § 286.010, provides, inter alia, the same number of commissioners and, with one exception,5 the same qualifications as § 286.010. The last sentence in § 49 reads: “The labor and industrial [relations] commission shall be the