Following an unsuccessful appeal to the Board of Tax Appeals the
[…] The value of the property to which the power of appointment relates shall be determined as of the date of the death of the donor and shall be taxed at the rates and be subject to the exemptions in effect at the death of the donor. . . . It is further provided that the remainder interest passing under the donee’s power of appointment . . . shall be added to and made a part of the distributable share of the donee’s estate for the purpose of determining the exemption and rates applicable thereto.”
Subsection (3) of KRS 140.040 provides that “in all cases other than that described in subsection (2) the transfer shall be deemed to take place, for the purpose of *70taxation, at the time of the death of the donee. In such cases, the value of the property to which the power of appointment relates shall be determined as of the date of the death of the donee and shall be taxed at the rates and be subject to the exemptions in effect at the death of the donee.”