Following an unsuccessful appeal to the Board of Tax Appeals the
[…] It is of interest to note that in the Reeves opinion it was observed that the 1942 act did give the statute the effect the revenue department had contended was inherent in the 1936 amendment, but there is no mention of that observation in the later Ream opinion.
The statute was revamped by Ch. 96, Acts of 1948, as follows:
(1)The old 1924 language was retained as KRS 140.040(1), followed by this sentence: “The time at which such transfer shall be deemed to take place, for the purpose of taxation, shall be governed by the provisions of subsections (2) to (4) of this section.”
(2) The substance of the 1936 proviso as amended by the 1942 act was retained as KRS 140.040(2), except for its being made explicit that it applies only to powers of appointment taking effect at the death of a donor on or after April 24, 1936.