Northern Trust Co. v. City of Independence
[…] However, it appears that some of the findings and conclusions entered may not be entirely consistent with what we have said herein. Accordingly, we reverse and remand with directions to enter findings, conclusions and judgment consistent with the views herein expressed.

SEILER, C. J., and MORGAN, HOLMAN, HENLEY and DONNELLY, JJ., concur. BARDGETT, J., concurs in separate concurring opinion filed.

. Stinson, Mag had been in the municipal bond field for a much longer time than Linde, Thomson and were better known nationally.

. Sec. 108.240 provides as follows:

“Before any bond, hereafter issued by any county, township, city, town, village or school district or special road district by virtue of the provisions of chapters 243, 245, 248, and sections 242.010 to 242.690, RSMo, for any purpose whatever, shall obtain validity or be negotiated, such bonds shall first be presented to the state auditor, who shall register the same in a book or books, provided for that purpose, in the same manner as state bonds are now registered, and who shall certify by indorsement of such bond that all conditions of the laws have been complied with in its issue, if that be the case, and also that the conditions of the contract, under which they were ordered to be issued, have also been complied with and the evidence of that fact shall be filed and preserved by the auditor. Such bonds after receiving the said certificate of the auditor as herein provided, shall thereafter be held in every action, suit or proceeding in which their validity is, or may be, brought into question, prima facie, valid and binding obligations, and in every action brought to enforce collection of such bonds, the certificate of such auditor, or a duly certified copy thereof, shall be admitted and received in evidence of the validity of such bonds, together with the coupons thereto attached; provided, the only defense which can be offered against the validity of such bonds shall be for forgery or fraud. But this section shall not be construed to give validity to any such bonds as may be issued in excess of the limit fixed by the constitution, or contrary to its provisions, but all such bonds shall, to the extent of such excess, be held void; and provided further, that the remedy of injunction shall also lie at the instance of any taxpayer of the respective city, town, village, township or school district to prevent the registration of any bonds, alleged to be illegally issued or funded under any of the provisions of sections 108.240 to 108.300.”