Gantner could form an opinion. His opinion was not a “mere guess or conjecture,” but based on facts and adequate data.
Based upon the entire record, we are convinced that the trial court did not err in (1) finding that the “accident and injuries sustained by Maxwell Ferrell on February 1,1971, did not cause and did not contribute to the cause of Maxwell Ferrell’s death on May 30, 1971” and (2) barring the appellants from maintaining the wrongful death action filed against the plaintiff.
The judgment is affirmed.
McMILLIAN and GUNN, JJ., concur.. § 537.020, RSMo 1969, provides: “1. Causes of action for personal injuries, other than those resulting in death, . . . shall not abate by reason of his death, nor by reason of the death of the person against whom such cause of action shall have accrued . .