Tri-State Motor Transit Co. v. Navajo Freight Lines, Inc.
[…] Missouri Pac. Ry. Co., 139 Mo.App. 502, 122 S.W. 1125, 1128 (1909); E. The records and their contents were inaccurate, were never verified with the original records and were so unreliable as to lack the necessary reliability to qualify their admission as business records.

Missouri’s Uniform Business Records as Evidence Law provides, Section 490.680, RSMo 1969, that: “A record of an act, condition or event, shall * * * be competent evidence if the custodian * * * testifies to its identity and the mode of its preparation, and if it was made in the regular course of business, at or near the time of the act, condition or event, and if, in the opinion of the court, the sources of information, method and time of preparation were such as to justify its admission.”

The Act removes and renders ineffective the objection that the record constitutes hearsay in that the preparer may not be present for cross-examination.