Exclusion 4(V) of the “Rented and Leased Automobile Endorsement” to the Hardware Mutual insurance policy provides • that there shall be no coverage:
“Except with respect to the named insured, while the automobile is used or operated in violation of the terms of the rental or lease agreement, applicable thereto.”
On January 21, 1966, the operator’s license of Hugh Bearden, III, was suspended for 30 days due to an excessive accumulation of points. § 302.304(2), RSMo 1969. Appellants do not contest the validity of this suspension.
Section 302.309(1) provides:
“Whenever any operator’s or chauffeur’s license is suspended under sections 302.302 to 302.309, the director of revenue shall return the license to the operator or chauffeur immediately upon the termination of the period of suspension and upon compliance with the requirements of chapter 303, RSMo.” (Emphasis added.)
“Thus, the operator is entitled to his license again at the end of the suspension only ‘upon compliance with the requirements of chapter 303, RSMo.’ ” Biersmith v. Schaffner, 477 S.W.2d 121, 122 (Mo. banc *7571972).