City of St. Louis v. Goldenberg
[…] (2) Allow the owner a reasonable time to correct the deficiencies. Any rents deposited under the provisions of this section shall be held by the court until the deficiencies noted in the building have been remedied, and shall not accrue interest during the time they are so held. Upon the completion of the work required to abate the nuisance, any remaining surplus after authorized disbursements and payments of cost shall be forwarded to the owner, together with a complete accounting of the rents deposited and the costs incurred.”

. As authority for the court’s order, see § 441.590[4, 5] RSMo 1969, which provide in part as follows: “The receiver may on order of the court take possession of the property, collect all rents and profits accruing from the property, and pay all costs of management, including all insurance premiums and all general and special real estate taxes or assessments . . . The receiver shall with all reasonable speed remove all of the housing code violation, which constitute a nuisance as found by the court.”

.Section 441.590[6, 7] RSMo 1969: “The receiver may with the approval of the circuit court borrow money against, and encumber, the property . . The circuit court may authorize the receiver to issue receiver’s certificates as security against such borrowings, . . . pledge the rentals from the property and borrow or encumber the property on the strength of the rental income.”

. The motion to surcharge was filed against receiver Cleary and successor receivers Peter W. Salsich and Union-Sarah Realty Investment Corporation, though through most of the receivership period, Cleary alone served as receiver.