The appellant asserted numerous objections to the validity of the statute on constitutional grounds in the lower courts and has maintained his constitutional objections throughout the proceedings. Additionally, section 210.820, insofar as it authorizes a tax, is a revenue law of this state. This court has jurisdiction of the appeal, Art. V, sec. 3, Mo.Const., as amended 1970.
This is not a declaratory judgment case but rather an appeal from a criminal conviction and the relief sought is a reversal of that conviction.
The penalty provision of section 210.320 is found in subsection 6 thereof. It provides: “The director of revenue of this state shall promulgate reasonable and necessary regulations for the collection of this tax and any violation of such regulation is a misdemean- or and any person convicted of such a misdemeanor shall be punished by law.” (Emphasis supplied.)