Cope v. Thompson
[…] MAI 17.02, Notes on Use; Wolfe v. Harms, supra, 413 S.W.2d at 209—210(1); Robertson v. Grotheer, 521 S.W.2d 452, 459 (Mo.App.1975); Shelton v. Bruner, 449 S.W.2d 673, 676 (Mo. App.1969). The submissibility of the charge that Mr. Cope stopped in a lane reserved for moving traffic is not challenged but plaintiff vigorously insists that the disjunctive charge of failure to yield the right-of-way was not submissible.

In moving from the field driveway onto Route E, Mr. Cope was subject to the duty imposed by § 304.351(5), RSMo 1969, V.A.M.S., that “[t]he driver of a vehicle about to enter or cross a highway from any private road or driveway shall yield the right-of-way to all vehicles approaching on the highway to be entered.” The duty to yield the right-of-way imposed in other situational categories by subsecs. 3 and 4 of § 304.351 is limited to approaching vehicles so close “as to constitute an immediate hazard!” whereas, if taken literally, subsec. 5 would impose a duty to yield, without limitation, “to all