D. A. W. v. State
[…] Family Code Ann. § 54.02 (1974). New citations were served on the grandmother in both of these cases, and on D.A.W. in one. Neither these last citations nor any of the others that had been served on D.A.W. and his grandmother advised them that the hearing to which they were summoned was for the purpose of considering discretionary transfer to criminal court. On August 6, 1975, a hearing was held, and on the same date an order was signed by the juvenile court judge waiving jurisdiction and transferring D.A.W. to criminal district court. D.A.W. has appealed from that order.

Section 54.02(b) of the Family Code provides:

(b) The petition and notice requirements of Sections 53.04, 53.05, 53.06, and 53.07 of this code must be satisfied, and the summons must state that the hearing is for the purpose of considering discretionary transfer to criminal court.

The courts have required strict compliance with these provisions. See In re T.T.W., 532 S.W.2d 418 (Tex.Civ.App.Texarkana, 1976, no writ); In re M.W., 523 S.W.2d 513 (Tex.Civ.App.—El Paso 1975, no writ); In re K.W.S., 521 S.W.2d 890 (Tex.Civ.App.— Beaumont 1975, no writ); R.K.M. v. State, 520 S.W.2d 878 (Tex.Civ.App.—San Antonio 1975, no writ); cf. In re D.L.C., 533 S.W.2d 157 (Tex.Civ.App.—Austin, 1976, no writ). Specifically, it has been held that a summons which does not state that the hearing is for the purpose of considering discretionary transfer to criminal court is fatally defective. See In re K.W.S., supra ; R.K.M. v. State, supra.