I. Defendant contends the circuit court lacked jurisdiction since the juvenile court had not waived its jurisdiction and certified him for trial as an adult.
[…] Questions beginning with “could” or “will you be able,” as in the instant case, indicate an inquiry into such ability. State v. McCaine, supra, at p. 622[11], Neither question here was improper.
IV. During opening statement the prosecutor told the jury a state’s witness would testify he was taken by police officers to the juvenile court where he identified defendant at a lineup. Defense counsel’s general objections were overruled.
Defendant argues the remarks locating the lineup at juvenile court were improper, citing § 211.271(3), RSMo 1969, declaring “all admissions, confessions, and statements by the child ... as well as all reports and records of the juvenile court, are not lawful or proper evidence . . . .”
In State v.