“a. Shall report at least once a month to James Graham, the Probation and Parole officer, until July 16, 1976.
[…] See Murphy v. Cranfill, Ky., 416 S.W.2d 363 (1967), in which it was observed that an unconditional grant of parole amounts to a pardon, thus violating Const. § 77. The current statute, KRS 439.177, remedies this particular deficiency and places all such parolees under supervision of the state correctional authorities and subjects them to its rules and regulations. This status continues until the parolee is recommitted to jail as a parole violator or until he is finally discharged from parole.
Subsection (2) of KRS 439.177 provides that upon the petition of a misdemeanant serving a sentence of 30 days or more the county judge of the county in which he is being held “shall study the record” of the petitioner “and, in his discretion, may:
“(a) Cause additional background or character information to be collected or reduced to writing by the bureau of corrections;
“(b) Conduct hearings on the desirability of granting parole;
“(c) Impose on the parolee such conditions as he sees fit;
“(d) Order the granting of parole;” etc.