State ex rel. Burke v. Campbell
[…] It is settled that prohibition will lie to prevent Boards of Election Commissioners from placing the names or printing primary ballots bearing the names of candidates seeking office who fail to meet statutory requirements for such office. State ex rel. Gralike v. Walsh, 483 S.W.2d 70, 74[3] (Mo.banc 1972). Further it is clear that our orders may go directly to the actions of the Board.

The question here is whether intervenor Lawler qualifies as a candidate for the office of State Representative under the pro*357visions of Section 21.0802 and Article III, Section 4 of the Missouri Constitution, which in pertinent part is as follows:

“Qualifications of representatives
Section 4. Each representative shall be twenty-four years of age, and next before the day of his election shall have been a qualified voter for two years and a resident of the county or district which he is chosen to represent for one year, . ” (Emphasis ours.)

The statutory qualifications for voters in the Fifty-fourth Representative District, which lies wholly in St. Louis County, are found in Chapter 113, RSMo. 1969, V.A.M.S. Section 113.010 requires that in counties having “more than seven hundred thousand inhabitants, [St.