State v. Morse
[…] At the hearing, defendant admitted that he was operating his motor vehicle without lights, stating that “it was a moonlight night. It was just like day.”

Defendant concedes that if the . arrest for driving without headlights had been made on the public highway, the troopers had the right to impound his motor vehicle; however, defendant argues that he was arrested by pretextual arrest and that the seizure of his motor vehicle, was beyond the statutory power of seizure granted to the highway patrol in § 43.200, RSMo Supp. 1973, V.A.M.S. Said statute provides “that the members of the patrol shall have the power of search and seizure on a public highway of this state, or off the public highways of this state as an incident to an arrest made following a hot pursuit from a public highway.” Defendant contends that the trooper was not in hot pursuit at the time of defendant’s arrest. We hold that under the facts, the trooper was in hot pursuant and could seize and impound defendant’s motor vehicle.