State v. Mallett
[…] The credibility of Griffin’s testimony on both direct and cross-examination, and all reasonable inferences to be drawn therefrom, was exclusively for the jury. State v. Webb, 423 S.W.2d 795 (Mo.1968); State v. Johnson, 447 S.W.2d 285 (Mo.1969).

Also it appears that on these facts when defendant assaulted Griffin, the officer was engaged in the performance of duties imposed upon him by law as a matter of law. Sections 43.180 and 43.190 grant to the Missouri State Highway Patrol the power to arrest without a warrant any person they detect violating any laws of Missouri. Section 544.180 defines an arrest as:

“An arrest is made by an actual restraint of the person of the defendant, or by his submission to the custody of the officer, under authority of warrant or otherwise.”

In State v. Sampson, 408 S.W.2d 84 (Mo. 1966) the court said:

“A person may be said to be under arrest from the moment a police officer takes control of his movements.”

State v. Stokes, 387 S.W.2d 518 (Mo.1965) adopted the same definition of an arrest, saying: