Ward v. United States Parole Commission
[…] opinion should not be published and is not precedent except under the limited
circumstances set forth in 5TH CIR. R. 47.5.4.
                           No. 06-50234
                                -2-

November 2000.

     Ward has moved to supplement the record on appeal.   His motion

is granted.

     A term of special parole “is an additional period of supervi-

sion which commences upon completion of any period on parole or

mandatory release supervision from the regular sentence; or if the

prisoner is released without supervision, commences upon such re-

lease.”    28 C.F.R. § 2.57(a).   If a parolee is granted early

termination of regular parole pursuant to 28 C.F.R. § 2.43, “the

Special Parole Term commences to run at that point in time.”    Id.

“Early termination from supervision from a Special Parole Term may

occur as in the case of a regular parole term, except that the time

periods considered shall commence from the beginning of the Special

Parole Term.”    Id.

     A notice of discharge issued by mistake does not estop the

USPC from acting on a violator’s warrant absent a showing of af-

firmative misconduct by the government and a showing that the pa-

rolee was prejudiced.   See Russie v. United States Dep’t of Jus-