In order for a proper resolution of the issues presented, it is necessary to summarize the
[…] Appellants contend that KRS 216.353, providing that hospital districts “may issue revenue bonds pursuant to KRS Ch. 58, in addition to all other methods provided by law,” means that before a plan may be used other than Ch. 58, there must be a statute providing the method. They also argue that KRS 216.335(7) is not broad enough to authorize a board which governs the hospital district to create a nonprofit corporation acting as a governmental agency for the construction and equipping of a hospital or hospitals and leasing them to the district. A reading of the statute convinces this court that KRS 216.335 specifically and clearly outlines the governmental policy of a hospital district. The portions of the statute pertinent to the issue under consideration is as follows:
“The government of the hospital district shall be vested in the board which shall have general control of the property and affairs of the district and shall have all the powers necessary to carry out the purposes of KRS 216.310 to 216.360 including, but not confined to, the following:
“(1) To construct, acquire, add to, maintain, operate, develop and regulate, sell and convey all lands, property rights, equipment, hospital facilities and systems for the maintenance of hospitals, buildings, structures and any other facilities;
* * * * * *